Stephen of Borg 2 Posted May 23, 2005 What episodes make your ultimate top 10 list? you can have two or three in one number to make it easier if you think there are a few tied. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
TransporterMalfunction 1 Posted May 23, 2005 Easy. 1. Where No Man Has Gone Before 2. The City on the Edge of Forever 3. Dagger of the Mind 4. The Cage 5. The Devil in the Dark 6. Conspiracy 7. Time Squared 8. Too Short a Season 9. Space Seed 10. Bread and Circuses Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
HRH The KING 0 Posted May 23, 2005 1- Way Of The Warrior I and II. 2- Chain Of Command I and II. 3- The Best Of Both Worlds I and II. 4- Equinox. 5- Duet. 6- The Visitor. 7- The JemHadar/The Search I/II 8- Far Beyond The Stars. 9- The Wounded. 10- Redemption I and II. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
hangon 3 Posted May 23, 2005 My top 10 1.Balance of terror 2.The cage 3.Hero worship 4.Where no man has gone before 5.The city on the edge of forever 6.Dark frontiers 1 & 2 7.Way of the warrior 8.To the death 9.Relics 10.Doomsday machine Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
VaBeachGuy 12 Posted May 24, 2005 It's impossible for me to pick just 10 out of the 700+ episodes. I could easily pick 70. But for this thread here's a short list. In the Pale Moonlight In Purgatory's Shadow/By Inferno's Light The Visitor The House of Quark Far Beyond the Stars Carbon Creek Twilight The City on the Edge of Forever The Inner Light The Killing Game Honorable Mention: The Siege of AR-558 It's Only a Paper Moon Badda-Bing Badda-Bang Mirror, Mirror Honor Among Thieves Looking for par'Mach in All the Wrong Places The Magnificent Ferengi Latent Image 11:59 Living Witness Cease Fire Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Stephen of Borg 2 Posted May 24, 2005 (edited) I have finally come up with my top 10 list as it stands now, but some will change eventually 1. Tapestry (Star Trek: The Next Generation) 2. A Matter of Honor (Star Trek: The Next Generation) 3. Amok Time (Star Trek: The Original Series) 4. Little Green Men (Star Trek: Deep Space Nine) 5. Unexpected (Star Trek: Enterprise) 6. Plato's Stepchildren (Star Trek: The Original Series) 7. Critical Care (Star Trek: Voyager) 8. Doctor Bashir, I Presume (Star Trek: Deep Space Nine) 9. Take Me Out To The Holosuite (Star Trek: Deep Space Nine) 10. Whispers (Star Trek: Deep Space Nine) Edited May 24, 2005 by Gamera Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Jack_Bauer 1 Posted May 24, 2005 1. Cause and Effect (TNG) 2. Sacrifice of Angels (DS9) 3. Twilight (ENT) 4. Timeless (VGR) 5. Equinox (1 and 2) (VGR) 6. Year of Hell (1 and 2) (VGR) 7. The Best of Bot Worlds (1 and 2) (TNG) 8. Call to Arms (DS9) 9. Yesterday's Enterprise (TNG) 10. Cold Station 12 (ENT) Honourable mentions: Shuttlepod One (ENT), Trials and Tribble-ations (DS9), Tears of the Prophets (DS9), Balance of Terror (TOS), The Doomsday Machine (TOS), The Trouble of Tribbles (TOS) Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Takara_Soong 4 Posted May 25, 2005 It's going to take me a while to come up with a list. Asking someone to name their favourite episodes is like asking a parent which is their favourite child. LOL Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Mike 5 Posted May 25, 2005 Now, this is painful! Let's see if I can narrow it down to 10.. 1 - In the Pale Moonlight - DS9 2 - City on the Edge of Forever - TOS 3 - The Wire - DS9 4 - The Visitor - DS9 5 - Second Skin - DS9 6 - Progress - DS9 7 - Yesterday's Enterprise - TNG 8 - Far Beyond the Stars - DS9 9 - Twilight - ENT 10 - Trials and Tribble-ations - DS9 -------------------------------------- Measure of a Man - TNG Mirror, Mirror - TOS The Devil in the Dark - TOS Best of Both Worlds - TNG Darmok - TNG Flashback - VOY Tinker, Tenor, Doctor, Spy - VOY Equinox - VOY Share this post Link to post Share on other sites