BorgAssimilator 0 Posted November 5, 2005 In July of 2002, TV guide released a 35th anniversery tribute to star trek. I thought that it was very well compiled. One of the things that it did was break up the different series and give a brief description of each. They also gave a list of the top 5 episodes. This is the list they gave for Voyager: 1) "Scorpion" Parts I & II 2) "Year of Hell" Parts I & II 3) "Timeless" 4) "Deadlock" 5) "Someone to Watch Over Me" Although all these episodes were good, I felt that the list could have been better compiled. For instance, I really enjoyed "Endgame" and thought that it deserved one of those seats on the top five. Year of hell was a very good episode, but it was one of those time paradox things that are quickly magically fixed at the end by destroying the source of the problem. I also really liked Message in a Bottle, however I may be a little biast since my favorite character was The Doctor, but it was hillarious. Workforce was my favorite 2 parter (besides Endgame). That episode was able to bring out the best in most of the lead actors / actresses. So I was wondering on what thoughts other people would have when they looked at this list. I know I'm weird, so maybe it's just that side of me asserting itself :-). Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Lynx 0 Posted November 6, 2005 No, they are as wrong as they can be! Here are the 20 best Voyager episodes: 1. Cold Fire 2. Persistence Of Vision 3. Caretaker 4. Warlord 5. Basics (part 1 and 2) 6. Projections 7. The Swarm 8. Before And After 9. Darkling 10. Time And Again 11. Alliances 12. Ex Post Facto 13. Meld 14. Jetrel 15. Tuvix 16. Future's End 17. Investigations 18. Maneuvers 19. Resistance 20. Fair Trade And here are the 10 worst episodes, episodes that should never have been made: 1. Fury 2. The Gift 3.Tsunkatse 4. Mortal Coil 5. Endgame 6. Relativity 7. Homestead 8. Fair Haven 9. Spirit Folks 10. The Fight Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Jack_Bauer 1 Posted November 6, 2005 I don't know about Someone to Watch Over Me but the other 4 were basically as good as Voyager got, but I would have included Equinox as at least #5. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
athena28 2 Posted November 6, 2005 Jack, you like 'Threshold' too? I think it's quite good. Also, I loved the ep. "Body & Soul." Some of the funniest lines & two good performances. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
VaBeachGuy 12 Posted November 7, 2005 Fair Haven and Spirit Folk are 2 of my favorites of the series. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
mj 7 Posted December 31, 2005 Someone to Watch Over Me is quite good. I also liked ExPost facto, and the Year of Hell parts I and II. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
hawk200 0 Posted March 8, 2006 Here is my picks "Elogium" "Warlord" "Cold Fire" "Tuvix" "The Swarm" "Before and After" "Caretaker" "Jetrel" "Basics" H200 Share this post Link to post Share on other sites